Author Topic: Employees Schedules  (Read 3454 times)

Arjang Safa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
Employees Schedules
« on: September 17, 2010, 01:08:28 am »

Is there anyway that I can copy the existing schedule for an employee and apply it for others rather than typing the in individually?


Rob de Jager

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 584
Employees Schedules
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2010, 02:45:56 am »
Hi Arjang. At the moment the scheule smust be entered manually. The copy function is in the design for a later release though. Which version are you running on at the moment? You should see this at the bottom of your web browser.

Arjang Safa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
Employees Schedules
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2010, 11:24:38 pm »

Hi Rob,

we are running v1.19c. If that is the case, let me ask you a different question. Do I need to set up the schedules at all if I only need to know the hours and days each employee works and report pack to our payroll officer/agent?

Regards,

Arjang 


Careen van der Merwe

  • CapeSoft
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 65
Employees Schedules
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2010, 06:13:25 am »

Hi Arjang,

If you only want the total hours worked for a day i.e. no overtime, lunch break deductions, disable Auto-Process under Global Settings, Processing Menu.  If auto-processing is off you do not need to setup any schedules - it will dynamically calculate the hours when you view the daily or payroll hours.